Serbia supports the position of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs
Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian received today the visiting Foreign Minister of Serbia, Ivan Mrkic. The two discussed issues related to the expansion of the legal framework, deepening of cooperation within the framework of international organizations, intensification of trade-economic ties, decentralized cooperation, etc.  The Foreign Ministers also discussed the details of the forthcoming visit of the Serbian President to Armenia later this year.
Following the meeting the Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Serbia signed an agreement on avoiding double taxation.
“I feel like being on a visit to a cousin,” the Serbian Foreign Ministers told reporters in Yerevan. He thanked Edward Nalbandian for the warm welcome and stressed the need to sign more agreements to form a legal basis for future cooperation.
Serbia will assume the OSCE Chairmanship from January 2015. In this context Ivan Mrkic referred to the Karabakh issue. “Serbia strongly supports the views and the positions of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairing countries and backs the Madrid Principles,” he said. He added that Serbia is grateful to Armenia for its position on Kosovo. He informed they are negotiating with Pristina on stabilizing the relationship and creating conditions for the normal life of the citizens of Kosovo, but added they are not going to recognize Kosovo.
The topic of Ukraine was not avoided, either. The Foreign Minister said Armenia has expressed its stance on the highest level. The Armenian President spoke about it at the European People’s Party summit in Ireland.
“We hope all possible measures will be taken to find peaceful solutions, which will contribute to the mitigation of tension and settlement of all issues,” Minister Nalbandian said.