I’m here to take Armenia to Euro-2016, new head coach says
President of the Football Federation of Armenia Ruben Hayrapetyan introduced today the new manager of the Armenian national team, Bernard Challandes. Challandes was chosen from among 49 coaches the Federation negotiated with.
The new manager said that “although the team is not in its best form today, making it to the finals of Euro-2016 is quite possible.”
“Although the group is very strong, we have a good chance to qualify for Euro-2016,” the newly appointed coach said.
“We have a very good offence, but we must try to search for good defenders, as well,” he said. Mr. Challandes has watched some matches of the Armenian league. He said that expressing an opinion would be untimely, but noted that “compared to the other leagues, the problem is the lack of speed and intensiveness.”
The new head coach said he was impressed by Armenia’s performance against Italy in a FIFA World Cup qualification match. “I never thought I would head that team, and when the offer came, I didn’t think long.”
“I’m here to win,” Challandes said. “I’m well aware what I have come here for. If I win, I stay, if I lose, I go. That’s an unwritten rule whether here, in Switzerland or Brazil.”
“I want to work well and take the team to the finals of Euro 2016,” the head coach said.