His Holiness Karekin II issues congratulatory message on International Women’s Day
His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians, has issued a congratulatory message on th occasion of the International Women’s Day. The message reads:
From the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, We extend our pontifical blessings and warm congratulations to all the beloved women and girls on the occasion of March 8.
The beginning of Spring, when nature undergoes a rebirth, the feast of March 8 brings joy to people’s hearts, highlighting the benevolent mission of women in this world.
Our mothers, sisters and daughters serve our country and nation with their genuine love, support and loyalty within various spheres, putting their efforts towards the welfare of our society, the reinforcement of our state, and establishing a vibrant and bright future.
In our national- church life women’s unique role and devoted service is vital and irreplaceable, keeping our families strong and educating and nurturing new generations.
From the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin we offer our heartfelt congratulations and extend our prayers to God from the bottom of our hearts to keep our mothers, sisters and daughters in His blessings and graces, reinforcing them in their honest and commendable efforts of serving our nation and Homeland.
May the Almighty keep all women and girls under the support of His Holy Right Hand, granting them radiant days of strong health, happiness and heaven-sent rewards.