Unison NGO holds the 10th photo exhibition of women with disabilities
There are 192 thousand persons with disabilities registered in Armenia; 47% of them are female. For ten years in a row the Unison NGO has organized a photo contest of handicapped women and girls ahead of April 7.
People with disabilities feel the changed attitude of the society. It’s now easier to find job, to live a normal life.  Head of the “Unison” NGO Armen Alaverdyan and Head of the Public Relations Department Marianna Chalikyan remind that “in 1960s there were no conveniences for the people with disabilities in the US. They were isolated and had no access to many things. In just 30 years the country became perfect from the point of view of infrastructures necessary for the handicapped.”
People with disabilities are also trying to overcome certain problems and complexes. The photo exhibition of beauty contest of women and girls is called to serve this purpose.
This year’s competition will be unprecedented with the number of participants. Applications have been submitted from Yerevan, the regions of Armenia, Karabakh, Javakhk and even Syrian Armenians. For the first time the name of the winner will be announced from the stage.
The award ceremony will take place on April 5.