Armenian FM, OSCE Chairman-in-Office meet in Geneva
On a working visit to Geneva, Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian had a meeting with the President of the Swiss Confederation, Foreign Minister, OSCE Chairman-in-Office Didier Bukhalter.
The parties hailed the high-level political dialogue between Armenia and Switzerland, the dynamic development and comprehensive cooperation and discussed the perspectives of development and deepening of bilateral ties. They attached special importance to the joint steps to be taken to promote trade and economic cooperation.
The Swiss President and the Armenian Foreign Minister exchanged views on issues on the OSCE agenda and the initiatives of the Swiss presidency.
Minister Nalbandian briefed Didier Bukhalter on the efforts of Armenia and the international community towards the settlement of the Karabakh issue. In this context the Swiss President reiterated the support to the activity of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairmanship. .
During the meeting the interlocutors discussed the details of Mr. Bukhalter’s forthcoming visit to Armenia and exchanged views on a number of regional and international issues.