OSCE Yerevan Office provides legal advice on military service in Armenia
Free and professional legal advice for Armenian citizens on the call-up procedures and specifics of military service, is now being provided as part of the initiative launched by the OSCE Office in Yerevan together with the Armenian Ministry of Defense on 1 March 2014.
The project, which will run to November 2014, aims to raise awareness on the legal aspects of every stage of military service by providing future conscripts, servicemen, and their parents, with full legal advice on pre-conscription, conscription and post-conscription issues.
The legal assistance will be provided at the Centre of International and Comparative Law located on Moskovian Str. 37, apt. 14 (next to the YerevanStateLinguisticUniversity named after Bryusov). Those interested in advice should call 583804 to arrange an appointment. The working hours of this service are 10.00-17.00 Monday to Friday.
The project is being implemented as part of the 2014 co-operation plan between the OSCE Office in Yerevan and the Armenian Ministry of Defence.