Philanthropist Alexander Mantashian’s birth anniversary marked in Yerevan
Prominent Armenian oil magnate, industrialist, financier, and a philanthropist Alexander Mantashian was born on this day 172 years ago. A group of Armenian entrepreneurs marked his birthday anniversary today, laying wreaths and flowers at his statue in central Yerevan.
Arsen Ghazaryan, Chairman of the Union of Manufacturers and Businessmen of Armenia stressed the impotence of Mantashian’s patriotic activity.
He said Mantashian’s image should serve an example for today’s businessmen, especially with regard to social responsibility. He added that there are a number of benefactors among today’s employers.
The Union also implements charity programs both in Armenia and Artsakh, although the does not even know about it. “This was how Mantashian was doing,” said Chairman of State Language Inspection Sergo Yeritsyan, the author of the film about  Mantashian.
Two years ago Alexander Mantashian Jr. – the philanthropist’s grandson had specially arrived in Yerevan to participate in the unveiling of the statue.