Armenia will continue relations with Ukraine, irrespective of the latter’s choice
The situation in Ukraine has grown into a global issue. It may have some influence, although indirect, on Armenia, as well, taking into consideration that Armenia’s strategic partner is actively involved in that country.
“Irrespective of Ukraine’s choice between the European Union and Russia, Armenia is interested in continuing the diplomatic relations with that country,” Armenian Deputy Foreign Minister Shavarsh Kocharyan said.
“We’ll maintain our relations irrespective of the choice Ukraine makes, and we have said this on many occasions,” he added.
“Armenia is interested in the peaceful settlement of the crisis in Ukraine,” Kocharyan said.
Member of the Armenian Revolutionary Federation Aghvan Vardanyan hopes the parties will finally reach an agreement. He means the external power centers, not the domestic ones.
“Russia and Ukraine should find а solution to avoid the split of the country,” he said.
Head of the Heritage Party Ruben Hayrapetyan said he would not envy either the Ukrainians or the Russians today.
As for the position of the Armenian National Congress, it becomes clear from the Saturday’s rally. The opposition generally does not prefer the Ukrainian path.