Gagik Makaryan: “Gazprom Armenia” should reconsider gas price
President of the Union of Employers Gagik Makaryan is more than confident that “Gazprom Armenia” should reconsider the gas tariff, as the rise of price has resulted in the decrease of sale of Armenian goods abroad.
The Customs Union opens good perspectives for Armenian businessmen only temporarily, Makaryan said, speaking to Public Radio of Armenia. He further explained that Armenian businessmen are Soviet-style managers, while now it’s time for pro-European entrepreneurs.
Makaryan said, however, that today Armenia does not have serious commodity turnover with Europe, while membership in the Customs Union will at least provide an opportunity to export agricultural products.
Chairman of the Union of Employers said Armenian goods will be demanded in CU member states only if Armenia concludes correct deals.
According to him, the Customs Union can be viewed as an interim option until we reinforce our positions in Europe.