Contest of scripts dedicated to 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide
PYUNIK Charity Foundation and the GOLDEN APRICOT Fund for Cinema Development have launched a contest of scripts on the theme of the Armenian Genocide dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the tragedy.
Today the contest was presented to the local media at a press conference by Mr. Levon Sargsyan, the Chairman of the Board of Trustees of PYUNIK Foundation and Mr. Harutyun Khachatryan, Director of GOLDEN APRICOT Yerevan IFF.
The contest invites scripts of short fiction and documentary projects and is open for authors of all ages and nationalities.
Monetary awards are designed for the best ten scripts which are to be selected by the Board of Jury. More specifically, the best three projects will be granted a sum of 1000 USD each, and grants at the amount of 700 USD will be awarded to the remaining seven projects.
More importantly, all the wining scripts will be financed for production and distribution with the support of the PYUNIK Foundation via GOLDEN APRICOT Fund later during the year and will have their premieres in the frames of GOLDEN APRICOT Yerevan International Film Festival the following year.
Taking the undeniable potential of cinema to influence the audience into consideration and thinking of it as one of the most potent tools of cultural diplomacy PYUNIK Charity Foundation and GOLDEN APRICOT Fund for Cinema Development have initiated this potentially influential cultural project being hopeful to facilitate the process of raising international awareness on one of the greatest tragedies of the 20th century and therefore support the process of the Armenian Genocide recognition worldwide.