Armenian FM meets President of the Hellenic Parliament
On February 26 Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian received the President of the Hellenic Parliament, Evangelos Meimarakis.
The parties noted that a close cooperation has been established between the Parliaments of the two countries and stressed that the active work of the Inter-Parliamentary Friendship Groups contributes to the development of inter-state relations and the deepening of friendship between the two peoples.
The Speaker of the Hellenic Parliament and the Armenian Foreign Minister discussed the steps taken towards further development of Armenian-Greek friendly relations and attached importance to the promotion of trade-economic and decentralized cooperation.
The parties referred to Armenia-EU relations. In view of the recent progress in Cyprus talks, Evangelos Meimarakis presented the Greek approaches on the issue.
Minister Nalbandian presented the efforts of Armenia and the international community towards the peaceful settlement of the Karabakh conflict.
Edward Nalbandian and Evangelos Meimarakis exchanged views on regional issues and the ways of their resolution.