Ambassador of Oman presents credentials to Armenian President
Today, the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Sultanate of Oman to the Republic of Armenia Yusuf Isa Ali al-Zadjali presented his credentials to President Serzh Sargsyan, President’s Press Office reported.
The President congratulated the Ambassador on his appointment and wished him successes in the implementation of his diplomatic mission to our country. The parties agreed that the Armenian and the Arab Peoples are tied together by a centuries-old friendship on the ground of which, today, the interstate relations between Armenia and the Arab countries successfully develop.
President Serzh Sargsyan underscored that the development of relations with the Arab world is one of the primary vectors of Armenia’s foreign policy, and that Armenia attaches great importance to the development of relations with the Gulf Arab States including the Sultanate of Oman. In order to further expand and advance the collaboration between the two countries the RA President and the Ambassador of Oman stressed the importance of the improvement of the legal and contractual field toward which some works are already accomplished: a list of draft documents directed to different fields of cooperation are in the stage of discussions.
During the meeting, Serzh Sargsyan and Yusuf Isa Ali al-Zadjali considered it necessary to develop a multilateral, as well as an effective and mutually beneficial cooperation between Armenia and Oman in the framework of various international organizations.