USAID and Armenian National Assembly sign MOU
At an official ceremony held in the Armenian parliament on February 21, Speaker of the National Assembly Hovik Abrahamyan and USAID/Armenia Mission Director Karen Hilliard signed a Memorandum of Understanding, marking the beginning of a new year-long commitment whereby USAID will provide technical assistance to the Armenian parliament to improve its procedural operations, public outreach, and the informational, analytical and research capacities of National Assembly deputies and staff. In attendance at the event were National Assembly Chief of Staff Gourgen Dumanyan, heads of parliamentary factions and departments, U.S. Mission staff, partners and guests.
Dr. Hilliard noted at the event that the signing of the Memorandum signifies formalization of a continued partnership that demonstrates the commitment of the United States and Armenia to work together to strengthen democratic institutions in the country.
Speaker Abrahamyan noted that the partnership between the National Assembly of Armenia and the U.S. Government is aimed at reinforcing Armenia’s independence and strengthening the capacity of its legislative branch. The Speaker mentioned that the bilateral relations between the two countries are based on common values and interests, and foster the establishment of peace and stability in the region.
Within the framework of the MOU, the Parties will cooperate to strengthen the role and capacity of the Armenian parliament through better representation of citizens’ interests by the selected committees; oversight of the executive branch; enhanced analytical capacity of committees; and modernization of rules and procedures governing the selected committees.