EU Ambassador handed over prizes to the winners of the first online quiz
The Head of the EU Delegation, Ambassador TraianHristea presented the prizes to the winners of the first online quiz on Thursday, 20 February at the EU Centre.
The grand prize, a new laptop went to Anush Torosyan from Vanadzor. The second prize, a netbook, went to a translator NinelMiqayelyan from Yerevan and the third prize, a Kindle eBook, went to the student Verjine Minasyan.
In the words of Ambassador Traian Hristea, it was a positive surprise that so many people took the quiz. “We are promoting EU activities in Armenia in an interactive and fun way to reach out to as many people and possible,” the Ambassador said. He reminded that the next quiz will be online in April and encouraged everybody to try again.
The online quiz was taken 1,570 times altogether and 316 people got all the answers right. The quiz in Armenian was taken 1,205 times and 206 people answered all questions correctly. The quiz in English was taken 365 times with 110 people getting all answers right. All main prizes will be drawn from those entries where all 16 questions were answered correctly.
The quiz consisted of 16 multiple choice questions with the links for further information embedded in the website. The quiz was open to Armenian residents only and was available online from 16 September to 1 December 2013.
EU Centre also invited everyone who participated in the quiz and got all the answers right for a day full of activities. The day focused on informative and fun exercises for the participants, where they could test their own skills when speaking about EU programmes and EU funded projects in Armenia. The topics tackled were visa facilitation agreement, migration,  consumer protection, Eastern Partnership and Erasmus+ programme. The XX participants got EU Centre goody bags and the winning team of the exercise got extra prizes.
The EU Centre is the main feature of the EU funded project “Support to the EU communication on reforms in Armenia”. Its goal is to raise awareness on EU development cooperation in Armenia and support education on the European Union. The Centre’s website is a gateway to EU cooperation with Armenia. The duration of the project is two years and it is implemented by GOPA-Cartermill S.A in consortium with Altair Asesores and Fainberg LLC.