Roundtable on elaboration of Private International Law in Armenia
On 15 February 2014, the EU Advisory Group (EUAG), in close cooperation with the Ministry of Justice, organised a roundtable discussion on elaboration of Private International Law in Armenia. The roundtable was welcomed and moderated by Mr Yeghishe Kirakosyan, Deputy Minister of Justice. Other notable presenters included Mr Marco Roccia from the University of Kent, Mr Charles Ehrlich, Advisor on Justice Reforms from the EUAG, Dr. Mushegh Manukyan from the American University of Armenia and Dr Armen Haykyants from Yerevan State University.
The discussion was aimed at providing insight on fundamental questions that could assist Armenia in amending legislation on private international law, highlighting problems in collision norms, conflict of law institutions, international uniform laws, and improvement of the climate for Armenian foreign trade.
The revision and elaboration of private international law in Armenia remains crucial for developing a good legal environment for foreign direct investment, as well as opening Armenia to trade. This revision can support the development of the legal regulatory framework for arbitration in Armenia. It is also crucial to harmonize the Armenian private law framework with international standards and institutions on a broad range of issues, including family, labour and intellectual property law.
The roundtable was attended by the key stakeholders, legal experts and representatives of international organizations.