Cafesjian Center for the Arts hosts an event dedicated to Benjamin Britten
The Cafesjian Center for the Arts in partnership with the British Council Armenia will hold an event on February 13 dedicated to the centenary of world renowned British composer Benjamin Britten.
During the evening the President of the Union of Composers of Armenia Aram Satyan will share with the audience his memories of Benjamin Britten’s visit to Armenia in 1965, followed by a performance of Britten’s pieces by Zvartnots Renaissance Fund’s Soloist Group.
The key part of the event is the screening of Tony Palmer’s Prix Italia winning musical documentary about Benjamin Britten: A Time There Was… (1973) in English language and Russian subtitles. The revealing film about Benjamin Britten includes special archival footage of the maestro working his magic behind the scenes in rehearsal and interview with the famous American composer and conductor Leonard Bernstein, who touches on the genius and the pain of “a man at odds with the world.”