Babadjanian’s music to be unveiled by NAXOS
NAXOS, the world’s leading classical music group released a CD of Arno Babadjanian’s  piano solo works for the first time performed by pianist Hayk Melikyan, an Honorary Artist of the Republic of Armenia. Thanks to this Label, the music of Babadjanian will be presented all over the world and the CD will be available in the most prominent music shops and electronic resources.
“The release of the CD by the Grand Piano Label of NAXOS at the beginning of 2014 is a very important achievement for all of us in terms of the introduction of the Armenian classical music to the world. Hayk Melikyan’s interpretation of Babadjanian’s music have gained a world fame which resulted in the release of the complete original works for piano solo. Once again, I congratulate all of us upon this great event,” noted Alexander Hakobyan, the Pianist’s artistic manager.