Canadian MP expresses concern regarding the killing of Armenian solder by Azeri military
Speaking at the House of Commons on February 7, Canadian lawmaker Jim Karygiannis expressed concern regarding the frequent ceasefire violations along the border of Nagorno-Karabakh and Azerbaijan. “These incidents have resulted in the tragic loss of life. Recently, an Armenian soldier, Armen Hovhannisyan, was shot and killed by Azeri troops,” he said.
The Canadian MP said these violations serve only to complicate the work of the OSCE Minsk Group, adding that e it is essential that both sides exercise restraint and control of their militaries to ensure a productive atmosphere for the activity of the Minsk Group.
“Canada has always been, and will continue to be, a supporter of peace talks between the parties. The OSCE Minsk Group should be the only venue for the resolution of this conflict. I am asking that we work to ensure that no future aggressive actions, such as the recent one by the Azeri military along the border, take place so that negotiations toward peace can continue constructively,” Jim Karygiannis said.