EU Advisory Group calls for advancing inter-parliamentary cooperation
On 7 February 2014, in National Assembly, the EU Advisory Group (EUAG) organised a seminar on Inter-parliamentary Cooperation in the European Union. It was opened by Mr. Artak Zakaryan, Chair of the Foreign Relations Committee of the National Assembly and Mr. Dirk Lorenz, Head of Head of Political, Economic, Press and Information Section, EU Delegation to Armenia.
The aim of the seminar was to raise the awareness on the role of national parliaments and benefits stemming from inter-parliamentary cooperation and provide suggestions on how to further improve the existing ties of the National Assembly (NA) with the national parliaments of the EU Member States and with the European Parliament. During the seminar the existing legal bases for the parliamentary cooperation between the EU Parliaments were presented and the roles of various multilateral parliamentary cooperation bodies described.
The seminar was intended for members of the NA Standing Committees dealing with inter-parliamentary cooperation, the Members of the NA Delegations of the EU-Armenia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee (PCC) and the EURONEST Parliamentary Assembly (PA) as well as relevant parliamentary staff.