Alexander Iskandaryan rules out the resumption of military actions in Karabakh
“The Karabakh issue will remain unsolved, at least in the short-term perspective,” Director of the Caucasus Institute Alexander Iskandaryan told a press conference today.
According to him, the Co-Chairs will at least try to keep the Minsk process alive. “They will do their best to maintain the Minsk process, as it is a certain guarantee of security for the parties,” he said. “At this point the main function of the Minsk Group is to keep the process going,” Iskandaryan added.
Speaking about the balanced statements of the Minsk Group Co-Chairs on the cases of ceasefire violation, the political scientist said “it’s their work, they cannot act in a different way.” He added that it does not mean anything and does not change anything.
“It’s a natural process, and the task of the Co-Chairs is to ensure the continuity of the negotiation process,” he said.
Alexander Iskandaryan completely rules out the possibility of resumption of military actions. “The party starting war should be at least 50-60% confident that its victory is possible,” the political scientist said, adding that it’s hardly possible either in the long-term or short-term perspectives.