President Sargsyan meets CSTO Secretary General
President Serzh Sargsyan received the Secretary General of the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO) Nikolay Bordyuzha and the Chief of CSTO Joint Staff, Lieutenant General Alexander Studenikin during their working visit to the Republic of Armenia, President’s Press Office reported.
At the meeting, the parties discussed issues pertaining to the cooperation in the framework of CSTO, including the development of the Military Component of CSTO, the implementation process of the program of the development of main directions of military cooperation endorsed by CSTO member states at the session of CSTO Collective Security Council held in Sochi on September 23, the improvement of the current activities of CSTO Joint Staff, as well as issues pertaining to CSTO Collective Security upon maintenance of the security of Caucasian region.