PACE President not expected to visit Armenia in the near future
Newly elected President of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) Anne Brasseur is not expected to visit Armenia in the near future. Instead, she will visit Azerbaijan, as the country is going to assume PACE Chairmanship in May 2016, Head of the Armenian delegation to PACE David Harutyunyan told reporters today. Harutyunyan summed up the results of PACE’s winter session held in Strasbourg from January 27 to 30.
Anne Brasseur (Luxembourg) has not met with members of the Armenian delegation after she was elected PACE President during the winter session. She has talked to David Harutyunyan, the head of the Armenian delegation to PACE. Issues related to Armenian-Azerbaijani relations have been discussed.
“We should not have great expectations from PACE. As usual, such structures try to conduct a balanced policy, which we do not accept. Nevertheless, we continue to work with the Parliamentary Assembly,”
David Harutyunyan is not optimistic about PACE’s support to the return of Armenian captive Hakob Injighulyan. Although the issue was raised during the session by Armenian MP Naira Zohrabyan, it had no continuation because the issue is not in the framework of the PACE mandate,” Harutyunyan said.