ANC Romania urges Switzerland to appeal ECHR verdict on Armenian Genodie denial case
On January 30th, 2014, initiated by the Armenian National Committee of Romania (ANC Romania) and at the behest of His Eminency Bishop Datev Hagopian, Primate of Armenian Apostolic Church in Romania, a meeting was held with the ambassador of Switzerland, H.E. Jean Hubert Lebet, in the Armenian Prelacy of Romania, the European Armenian Federation for Justice and Democracy (EAFJD) reports.
The objective of the meeting was to discuss the necessity of Switzerland to appeal the ECHR verdict on Dogu Perincek vs Switzerland case, as of December 17th, 2013. Perincek was condemned by the Federal court of Switzerland for denial of the Armenian Genocide and his claims that “the genocide is an international lie.”
The meeting was assisted by Mr. Paul Hagopian, representative of the ANC Romania, Mr. Varoujan Voskanian, president of Armenian Union of Romania, Mr. Varoujan Pamboukjian, member of the National Assembly of Romania, the reverend father Ezras Bogdan and reverend father Hetoum Tarverdian, the spiritual pastors of Bucharest and Pitesht.
The importance of the acceptance and condemning of the Armenian Genocide was raised once again during the meeting. The participants made loud their voices of protest against the declarations of Perincek, that “the events of 1915 are not genocide”. The protest was stated in the form of letter handed over to the ambassador, who expressed his concerns over the issue.