Perspectives of Armenian-Georgian scientific-educational cooperation discussed in Tbilisi
Armenian Minister of Education and Science Armen Ashotyan suggests his Georgian counterpart to include the Armenian language among the exams in Armenian schools of Georgia. Minister Ashotyan is on a visit to Georgia to discuss the perspectives of development of bilateral scientific-educational cooperation.
There are currently 129 Armenian schools in Georgia, and a number of problems are awaiting solution. Minister Ashotyan expects a positive moves, especially considering that “ex-Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili’s election pledges related to the realization of the educational rights of the Georgian-Armenian community inspire optimism.”
One of the most pressing issues is related to textbooks. “We are not satisfied with the quality of translation of textbooks in Armenian schools,” Armen Ashotyan noted.
“We suggest resuming the training courses for Georgian Armenian teachers and increase the number of Armenian language classes in schools,” the Minister said.
Georgian Minister of Education Tamar Sanikidze said, in turn, there are certain problems, which should be solved. “However, some issues are not dependent on the Ministry of Education only,” she said, adding that the distribution of Armenian textbooks is among them.
Tamar Sanikidze said she considers Armenian specialists should be involved in the editing of translated textbooks. “I suggest establishing a platform to discuss all issues and find joint solutions,” she added.