Shavarsh Kocharyan: Resumption of military actions in no one’s interest
“The current format of settlement of the Karabakh conflict prevents the ceasefire from growing into military actions,” Armenian Deputy Foreign Minister Shavarsh Kocharyan said, quoting the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office, Andrzej Kasprzyk.
“In general, the local and international organizations do not want resumption of military actions,” Kocharyan told reporters today.
Isn’t it time for the Armenian Ministry of Foreign Affairs to change the stance and make the mediators issue targeted statements?The Deputy Foreign Minister said: “In reality, the mediators refrain from addressing one of the parties, but it’s obvious to everyone who the statements are addressed to. When the Presidents of the three Minsk Group co-chairing countries declare that the military actions are unacceptable and new war will lead to a disaster, the addressee is evident,” he said.
Mr. Kocharyan added, however, that “if the mediator cannot do that, the international organizations have to.” “We are working in that direction and I hope the international organizations will finally speak more precisely in such situations,” he concluded.