“The Armenian Highland” in the virtual world
The AGBU Armenian Virtual College (AVC) unveiled the very first multimedia e-book “The Armenian Highland” today as part of the AVC’s series of electronic books on Armenian culture and history.
The Virtual College was established in 2009 to help overcome the educational obstacles the Armenian Diaspora had long been concerned about. It provides broad opportunities to students, who cannot study at traditional Armenian educational establishments. Today the College has more than 3,000 students from 65 countries of the world. It offers programs in six languages: Eastern and Western Armenians, French, English, Spanish, Russian and Turkish.
Through photos, music, videos, maps and 3D images the e-book presents the Armenian Highland’s centuries-old history, culture, natural environment and administrative divisions.
Readers are offered to assess their progress through optional quizzes, identify key events on timelines, and refer to the extensive glossary developed especially for this resource.
”The materials included in the e-book have been taken from academic journals, historic documents and educational materials used in universities,” Yervand Zoryan, Founding President of Armenian Virtual College (AVC) and Central Board Member of Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU) told reporters today.
The next e-book will tell about Armenian history, economy, pop-art, tourism and music.
AVC multimedia e-book series can be downloaded free of charge. The iBook version will be available this March for iPads and Mac computers and the browser version will be available for additional mobile devices and PCs.