OSCE Chairman-in-Office to visit Armenia in summer
On January 27 Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian received Yves Rossier, State Secretary of the Federal Department of Foreign Affairs, Switzerland.
Minister Nalbandian attached importance to the initiatives of the OSCE Swiss Presidency targeted at raising the efficiency of the organization’s activity and expressed his support to the implementation of the agenda suggested by Switzerland.
The interlocutors referred to the visit of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office, Swiss President and Foreign Minister Didier Burkhalter to Armenia in summer.
Edward Nalbandian briefed Yves Rossier on the efforts of Armenia and the international community targeted at the peaceful settlement of the Karabakh conflict, welcoming the support of the Swiss Presidency to the mediating mission of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs.