UK worried about the recent border incidents
UK Ambassador to Armenian Jonathan Aves has expressed his concern about the recent incidents in the Karabakh conflict zone.
“We are following the events very carefully. And we are worried about the various reports of clashes on the frontline. We regret the death of servicemen, who’ve been involved in these clashes,” the Ambassador said.
“The British Government supports the Minsk Group process, and we are looking forward to hearing the results of the meeting between the Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Azerbaijan in Paris,” he added.
The British Ambassador welcomed the continuation of cooperation between Armenia and the European Union, especially in light of Armenia’s decision to join the Customs union.
“The EU and the Armenian Government have expressed interest in taking forward their relationship and developing it in the future. In that context the Armenian Government has specifically said they’re interested in taking forward the political reforms,” Ambassador Aves said.
Referring to the events in Ukraine, the Ambassador said the British government is worried about a number of laws adopted in Ukraine, which contradict the country’s earlier commitments before the European structures. According to him, the parties should refrain from any actions of violence and solve all issues through negotiations.