Azeri attempt to attack Armenian pavilion at Fitur international tourism fair prevented
On January 22 a group of Azerbaijanis tried to disturb the activity of the shared booth of Armenia and Artsakh at the Fitur annual international tourism trade fair  in Madrid, Spain. The provocation was accompanied by racist calls.
The security officers immediately took measures to restore the order; the police escorted the participants of the provocation out of the exhibition hall.
Armenia and Artsakh continue to participate in the international fair. With the aim of building up an attractive and multifaceted tourism image of Armenia and Artsakh, visitors are offered travel guides and maps in Spanish.
The Armenian National Competitiveness Foundation continues its activity targeted at promotingArmenian tourism at different international forums.
The Azerbaijani Embassy in Spain earlier sent a note verbale to the Spanish Foreign Ministry regarding the display of Nagorno Karabakh stand at the tourism fair.