Requiem mass in Stepanakert in memory of Armen Hovhannisyan
On 22 January President Bako Sahakyan accompanied by the republic’s leadership visited St. Jacob Church in the capital Stepanakert and partook in requiem mass in memory of the NKR Defense Army’s junior sergeant Armen Hovhannisyan who had heroically perished while rebuffing the attack of Azerbaijani subversive subdivisions, Central Information Department of the Office of the NKR President reported.
On behalf of the NKR authorities and the people President Sahakyan expressed deep condolences to Hovhannisyan’s family on the irretrievable loss of the young soldier.
According to the President, Armen Hovhannisyan and his brothers in arms demonstrated devotion to the Fatherland and excellent level of mastering military science, once again proving that the ArtsakhRepublic armed forces are able to oppress any act of the enemy’s aggression.
President Sahakyan considered Azerbaijan’s behavior highly destructive and terrorist in nature, underlining that it was a serious blow to the maintenance of stability and peace in the region and the efforts of the international community directed towards the settlement of Karabakh conflict.