Subversive actions of Azerbaijan undermine the efforts of the Minsk Group Co-chairs
In the early hours of January 20, the armed forces of Azerbaijan made two simultaneous diversion attempts at the Line of Contact with the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic in the northeastern (Jraberd) and the southeastern (Korgan) directions.
“The subversive actions of the Azerbaijani side, especially on the eve of the forthcoming meeting of the Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Azerbaijan, prove the aggressive intentions of Azerbaijan and seriously undermine the efforts of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chair countries aimed at peaceful settlement of the conflict between Azerbaijan and Nagorno Karabakh,” the Foreign Ministry of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic said in a statement.
“Yet another fragrant violation of the ceasefire by the armed forces of Azerbaijan that led to the bloodshed should be strongly condemned and receive an adequate assessment of the international community,” the Ministry said.