Baku attempts to frustrate talks between Armenian, Azeri Foreign Ministers
The Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Artsakh Edward Nalbandian and Karen Mirzoyan had a meeting in Yerevan on January 20.
The interlocutors discussed the results of cooperation between the Foreign Ministries of Armenia and Artsakh in 2013 and outlined the plans for the current year.
The Foreign Ministers summed up the steps towards furthering the process of peaceful settlement of the Karabakh conflict and discussed the current situation in the negotiation process established as a results of Azerbaijan’s non-constructive policy.
Ministers Nalbandian and Mirzoyan discussed the Azerbaijani provocations at the line of contact, particularly the most recent attack of the sabotage group, which claimed the life of Armenian sergeant Armen Hovhannnisyan. They assessed the attack as yet another manifestation of the provocative and reckless policy of Azerbaijan and an attempt to frustrate the talks between the Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Azerbaijan.