Armenian sergeant killed in fresh border incident
The Azerbaijani sabotage groups undertook simultaneous attacks in the northeastern (Jraberd) and southeastern (Korgan) directions of the line of contact between the armed forces of Nagorno Karabakh and Azerbaijan from 23:50, January 19 to 0:15, January 20, Press Service of the NKR Ministry of Defense reported.
“After promptly locating the enemy’s offensive actions Karabakh forces undertook organised defensive manoeuvres and succeeded in pushing the enemy back and inflicting human and material loses,” the statement said.
Lance Sergeant Armen Hovhannisyan was killed in the exchange of fire in the military positions in the northeastern part of the line of contact.
Probe into the details of the case is underway.
The NKR Ministry of Defense shares the sorrow of this heavy loss and expresses its support to Armen Hovhannisyan’s family and friends.