Armenian Deputy FM: Aliyev remembers the defeat from Artsakh
“It’s no secret to anyone that the denial of the right to self-determination through the distortion of the essence of the Karabakh conflict, the propaganda of hatred towards Armenians and the threats of resumption of war are the main obstacle to the negotiation process,” Armenian Deputy Foreign Minister Shavarsh Kocharyan said.
“This was once again expressed in the Azerbaijani President’s most recent speech. He could indicate more impressive figures by comparing his country to the Artsakh Republic. However, he avoids doing that keeping in mind the defeat in the war it unleashed, irrespective of any figures. He’s well aware that new adventurism will lead to new defeats,” Kocharyan said, commenting on Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev’s statements at the January 9th cabinet meeting.
Azerbaijan President had declared that “according to statistics, Armenia is inferior to Azerbaijan in all aspects, which will play a decisive role in the settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh issue.”