Armenia, Peru willing to expand bilateral cooperation
Peruvian Foreign Minister Eda Rivas and her Armenian counterpart Edward Nalbandian met in Lima on Monday to discuss the prospect of a free trade agreement between the two countries.
Other topics discussed at the meeting were the establishment of a political consultation mechanism and the mutual waiver of visa requirements for holders of diplomatic, service, and special passports.
Moreover, the two ministers talked about the appointment of honorary consuls and ambassadors in both countries, creation of a legal framework, conduct of consultations between the Foreign Ministries of the two countries, deepening of cooperation within international organizations, elaboration of agreements on visa facilitation.
Minister Rivas presented the steps taken by the authorities of her country and the priorities, the involvement in regional integration processes, the efforts towards resolution of regional problems.
In turn, Minister Nalbandian briefed his Peruvian counterpart on the priorities of Armenia’s foreign policy, the steps taken by Armenia and the international community towards settlement of the Karabakh conflict.
Minister Nalbandian arrived in Lima on Monday as Armenia’s first foreign minister to visit Peru since the two nations established diplomatic relations in 1992.
During his stay, Nalbandian also met with the head of the Peruvian Congress’ Committee on Foreign Affairs, Martin Belaunde Moreyra.