Armenia, Russia expand air communication
On December 23, the delegation headed by the Deputy Minister of Economy Garegin Melkonyan left for Moscow to take part in the discussions on the scope of bilateral cooperation in the field of civil aviation with aviation authorities of the Russian Federation.
On December 24, the Armenian delegation had a meeting with representatives of the Russian Ministry of Transport. During the meeting the Russian side noted the high interest of the Russian airlines to conduct flights to Armenia.
After the meeting, the parties signed a Protocol, making appropriate changes to the Annex of the “Agreement between the Government of the RA and the Government of the RF on cooperation in air communication” of October 4, 1993.
According to the Protocol, there will be a higher degree of freedom in the field of civil aviation and air communication, which will allow the airlines of both countries to expand the framework of the  services provided.
Thus, Armenia has already launched negotiations with the governments of foreign countries within the framework of the open skies policy.