Consultations of Armenian Ambassadors in Paris
On December 22 Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian convened consultations of Armenian Ambassadors and Permanent Representatives accredited to European countries and international organization. During the meeting reference was made to the implementation of the directives of the Armenian President.
The heads of Armenian diplomatic missions presented the processes taking place in the countries of their accreditation and the international organizations and the steps towards development of relations with Armenia.
Edward Nalbandian discussed with the Ambassadors the latest developments on the foreign policy field, summed up the work done in 2013 and gave instructions for 2014.
The participants stressed the importance of further development of political dialogue with European countries and structures. Reference was made to the development of inter-parliamentary ties, expansion of decentralized cooperation, etc.