Minister Nalbandian meets US Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense
On December 18 Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian received US Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Russia/Ukraine/Eurasia, Dr. Evelyn Farkas.
Minister Nalbandian hailed the Armenian-American partnership in different areas, including defense and security, which has been dynamically developing over the past years.
Evelyn Farkas said, in turn, that the US attaches great importance to the development of cooperation with Armenia in the field of defense and her visit is called to contribute to its reinforcement.
During the meeting reference was made to Armenia’s participation in international peacekeeping operations and attached importance to Armenia’s contribution to the missions in Afghanistan and Kosovo. Armenia-NATO relations were discussed.
The Armenian Foreign Minister referred to the issue of control of armaments in the region, particularly the necessity of modernizing the Treaty on Conventional Armed Forces in Europe (CFE).
Minister Nalbandian underlined that Armenia actively participates in the initiatives fighting against non-proliferation of weapons of mass destruction, nuclear, chemical and biological weapons and terrorism.
Minister Nalbandian presented the latest developments in the settlement of the Karabakh issue and introduced Armenia’s approaches to a number of regional issues.