James Warlick: No linkage between Armenia-Turkey relations and Karabakh settlement
Karabakh should return to the negotiation process at some point, as the fate of the people living here is being determined, Russian Co-Chair of the OSCE Minsk Group told reporters in Stepanakert after the meeting with NKR President Bako Sahakyan.
“I think the issue may be brought to the agenda after the work on the basic principles is completed and it becomes clear when there is mutual understanding on where we are moving,” he said.
Igor Popov said that Nagorno Karabakh is actually involved in the negotiation process. “Our visit to Stepanakert and the meeting with President Bako Sahakyan actually means that Karabakh is actually involved in the discussions.”
Speaking about the situation at the line of contact, Popov said “not everything is as good as we would like to.” Although the number of victims has decreased, every human life is a great loss.”
Commenting on Turkey’s role in the settlement of the Karabakh conflict, US Co-Chair James Warlick said “if Turkey wants to play a role, that role should be positive for all.”
The diplomat underlined that “the Armenian-Turkish relations have no linkage to the settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict.”