Armenian soldier killed as a result of firing from Azerbaijan
Contract serviceman of the Armenian Army Hrant Poghosyan was killed as a result of firing from the Azerbaijani side, Press Service of the Armenian Ministry of Defense informs.
“The incident is another evidence of the fact that ignoring the calls of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs, the Azerbaijani side maintains its constant approach of violating the truce, especially on the days the mediators are visiting Baku,” the Ministry said in a statement.
“Committed to the calls of restraint voiced by the Minsk Group Co-Chairs on November 5 and following Defense Minister Seyran Ohanyan’s instruction, the Armenian side has not fired a single shot ever since,” the Ministry said, adding that “in the light of the recent incident, the actions of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia will be preventive and strict.”
The Armenian Ministry of Defense shares the sorrow of the heavy loss and expresses its sympathy to Hrant Poghosyan’s family and friends.