Minister Nalbandian calls the attention of Co-Chairs to the death of Armenian soldier
Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian received OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs Igor Popov, Jacques Faure and James Warlick and the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office Andrzej Kasprzyk.
In the context of talks with Armenian and Azerbaijani Presidents in Vienna on November 19 and Foreign Ministers in Kiev on December 4, the interlocutors continued the discussions on furthering the process of peaceful settlement of the Karabakh issue.
The Armenian Foreign Minister called the attention of the Co-Chairs to the death of an Armenian soldier as a result of firing from Azerbaijani side near Tavush region.
The Minister underlined that despite the calls of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairing countries about the necessity of reinforcement of confidence-building measures, not only servicemen, but also civilians still fall victim to the constant ceasefire violations by the Azerbaijani side at the Armenian-Azerbaijani border and at the line of contact between Nagorno Karabakh and Azerbaijan.
Minister Nalbandian stressed that such provocations hinder the efforts of the Co-Chairs and Armenia towards peaceful settlement.
During the meeting the parties discussed the perspectives of organizing a new meeting between the Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Azerbaijan at the beginning of next year.