Armenia, Iran stress expansion of ties
Iran Foreign Minister Mohammad Javad Zarif says the Islamic Republic attaches great significance to its bilateral relations with neighboring countries, particularly Armenia, Press TV reports.
In a Sunday meeting with visiting Armenian Deputy Foreign Minister Shavarsh Kocharyan in Tehran, Zarif hailed “longstanding” and “friendly” relations between Iran and neighboring Armenia.
“Iran’s new administration attaches special significance to the expansion of ties with neighbors and we are willing to bolster these relations more than before,” said the Iranian top diplomat.
He further stated that Iran and Armenia enjoy great economic and commercial grounds for cooperation, stressing that frequent visits by officials of the two countries can “play an effective role in the expansion of bilateral ties.”
Tehran and Yerevan should continue their negotiations and cooperation on regional and international issues, added the Iranian foreign minister.
Kocharyan, for his part, expressed hope that reciprocal visits by senior Armenian and Iranian officials would pave the way for further enhancement of Tehran-Yerevan relations in all areas.
The Armenian diplomat reaffirmed his country’s support for the landmark nuclear deal signed between Tehran and the Sextet of world powers – the US, Britain, Russia, China, France and Germany – in Geneva, Switzerland, on November 24.
Kocharyan also held a separate meeting with Iranian Deputy Foreign Minister for Asia and Pacific Affairs Ebrahim Rahimpour on Sunday.