EU grants €25 million to Armenia to reward progress in deep democracy and human rights
The European Commission has announced the 2013 allocations under the ‘Eastern Partnership integration and cooperation’ (EaPIC) programme, which will go towards projects to boost economic opportunities in rural areas, advance reforms in the energy sector, improve job market management, offer vocational education and training and others. The total funding granted in 2013 amounts to €87 million, distributed among three countries: Moldova (€35 million), Georgia (€27 million), and Armenia (€25 million).
“This year three Eastern partners were rewarded for their efforts in democratic transition and their commitment to fundamental values. We hope that this group will grow bigger in the future. Additional funding means more support for national reforms and joint projects that bring concrete benefits to citizens’ lives” – announced Štefan Füle, Commissioner for Enlargement and European Neighbourhood Policy.
The EaPIC programme provides additional funding to countries in the Eastern Partnership that make progress in reforms for deep democracy and human rights. It complements the annual bilateral support for the three countries concerned, either through new projects or by expanding the scope and duration of existing projects.
In Georgia, new funds will be used for improving management of the job market, with better linkage between education, skills and market needs. In Moldova, new funds will contribute to boosting economic opportunities in rural areas. In Armenia, additional funding will help bring forward the national agenda for fight against corruption and reform of the civil service.
In Armenia direct support for civil society has also been increased, in addition to EaPIC funding.