USAID/Armenia presents Assistance Strategy 2013-2018
USAID presented its 2013-2018 assistance strategy for Armenia at a public event in Yerevan on December 11. Dr. Karen Hilliard, Director of USAID/Armenia, introduced the main strategic directions of bilateral cooperation in the areas of economic growth, governance, health care and social reform. Senior officials of the Armenian government, representatives of local and international donor organizations, the private sector and civil society attended the event.
Dr. Hilliard noted that the strategy was the result of extensive consultations with key stakeholders and assessment of  the country’s major economic, democratic and social transition issues. “USAID has rigorously examined the potential for change and identified areas where counterparts believe the U.S. Government could most usefully intervene. The Mission views the strategy as an opportunity to develop local capacity by engaging with the Armenian government, civil society and the private sector more directly. USAID will also intensify the use of public private partnerships that have the potential to outlive our presence and that can constructively engage the Diaspora,” the head of USAID/Armenia said.
Over the coming five years, USAID programs in the area of economic growth will work to promote equal opportunities for the citizens of Armenia, support competitive industries that can create jobs, increase the enterprises’ access to markets and resources, and improve the business environment for innovation and investments. USAID will work with the Government to improve the management of strategic resources such as energy and water. Assistance will also focus on effective policies, increased regional integration, and professional workforce to drive future growth.
In the area of governance and public administration, USAID will work with the Government of Armenia to help the country develop a more participatory, transparent and accountable system of governance as well as better address the needs and expectations of the citizenry. USAID will also collaborate with civil society organizations to improve their advocacy skills and increase citizen participation in policy development and oversight.
In the area of health and social reform, USAID will work with the Government of Armenia, civil society, and other stakeholders to build lasting partnerships, improve maternal, child and reproductive health, combat child malnutrition, and reduce the spread of tuberculosis. USAID will also continue its support for the country’s pension reform and will increase its collaboration in the area of child welfare reform and social integration of people with disabilities.