Turkish Foreign Minister’s visit won’t give anything, Giro Manoyan says
Turkish Foreign Minister Ahmet Davutoglu’s visit to Armenia cannot give anything, as he’s arriving in Yerevan to participate in the meeting of a regional organization, Head of the Armenian Revolutionary Federation Bureau’s Hay Dat and Political Affairs Office Giro Manoyan told a press conference today.
According to him, Turkey has not changed its stance. “Turkey is just trying to create an impression there is some process taking place between Armenia and Turkey,” he said.
Speaking about the Turkish press reports on NKR territories, Giro Manoyan stressed that “those are more of provocation” and have nothing to do with reality. As for the reports in the Armenian press about the roadmap of normalization of Armenian-Turkish relations, he said “it was a trick by the Armenian media.”
Giro Manoyan reminded that the Armenian Ministry of Foreign Affairs has denied the existence of such a roadmap, although, he said, it could be a good idea. “It would be good had Armenia told Turkey it should recognize the Armenian Genocide, lift the blockade and establish relations and then speak about what it can do in the Nagorno Karabakh issue,” he stated.
“While Turkey is trying to create an impression that there is some process taking place between Armenia and Turkey ahead of the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide, our diplomacy should do its best to remind everyone that there are no developments and it’s Turkey’s fault.”
He considers that Armenian should withdraw its signature form the Armenian-Turkish protocols to deprive Turkey of any levers of creating an imitation of progress.
Giro Manoyan says only one documents is needed for the establishment of relations, which will reiterate that after the opening of the border all issues between Armenian and Turkey will be solved on the basis of international law. “If Turkey is ready for this, such a document will be signed, if not, it’s senseless to lose time,” Giro Manoyan concluded.