Armenian President extends condolences over Nelson Mandela death
President Serzh Sargsyan sent a letter of condolences to the President of the South African Republic Jacob Zuma on demise of the former President of the SAR Nelson Mandela.
The letter states:
“Today, the soul of the unrelenting champion of the greatest all-human values who left an indelible mark of the pages of world history, a symbol of human dignity and justice Helson Mandela found peace.
Remaining imprisoned for over a quarter of a century, he never ceased to believe in and fight for freedom of others. That boundless faith guided his political and human activities aimed at the materialization and enrooting of the ideas of freedom and equality.
Mandela’s legacy transcends the borders of the South African Republic, bequeathing the mankind with the power of love and tolerance, acceptance and reconciliation. Ideas and life journey of Nelson Mandela will undoubtedly inspire and lead many generations since his values and his life philosophy are infinite and enduring.
The Armenian people join in with solidarity the prayers of the progressive mankind. It is hard to speak words of condolences because Mandela name is immortal. He was the one who predetermined his own destiny,” reads the letter of condolences of the President of Armenia who quotes Nelson Mandela’s words: “Death is something inevitable. When a man has done what he considers to be his duty to his people and his country, he can rest in peace. I believe I have made that effort and that is, therefore, why I will sleep for the eternity.”