Armenian FM meets Swiss counterpart, OSCE Secretary General
On the sidelines of the 20th OSCE Ministerial Council session in Kiev, Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian had a meeting with Swiss Foreign Minister Didier Burkhalter, who will chair the OSCE from January 2014.
The Ministers discussed issues related to the settlement of the Karabakh issue and the support of the forthcoming Swiss Chairmanship to the efforts of the Minsk Group Co-Chairs.
Minister Nalbandian expressed Armenia’s support for the implementation of the agenda proposed by the Swiss Chairmanship of the OSCE.
Edward Nalbandian next met with OSCE Secretary General Lamberto Zanier. The parties discussed the latest developments in the negotiations on the Karabakh settlement. In this context the interlocutors highly hailed the continuous efforts of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs towards peaceful settlement of the issue and stressed the importance of the steps targeted at easing the tension in the region.
Edward Nalbandian and Lamberto Zanier referred to the activity of the OSCE Office in Yerevan and the programs it implements.