Elimination of sanctions against Iran to contribute to the development of Armenian-Iranian relations
The elimination of sanctions against Iran will contribute to the mitigation of tension in the region, which will, in turn, positively affect the Armenian-Iranian relations, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Iran to Armenia Mohammad Reisi told a press conference in Yerevan.
Iran and the world powers agreed on a long-awaited deal on Tehran’s nuclear energy program, after days of intense talks in Geneva. The interim deal allows for Iran to continue its activities in its nuclear sites in the cities of Arak, Fordo, and Natanz.
The agreement also stipulates that no additional sanctions will be imposed on Iran due to its nuclear energy program. Iran will also receive access to USD 4.2 billion in foreign exchange as part of the nuclear deal.
“Iran is against any weapon of mass destruction, including nuclear. Our objective is to develop a peaceful nuclear program,” the Ambassador said.
Mohammad Reisi noted that the suspension of of some agreements with Armenia was connected with financial problems that resulted from international sanctions. “Despite that, our cooperation with friendly Armenia continues. The city of Agarak and the surrounding settlements are being gasified with the support of the Iranian Government. The large-scale program of construction of the Meghri Hydro Power Plant will also continue after the sanctions are lifted,” he said.
The Armenian railway project may also be realized, if the Armenian side finds means for the construction of the Armenian section of the railroad. The Iranian Government is ready to finance the construction of the Julfa-Meghri sector from the state budget.
Mohammad Reisi welcomed the deepening of relations of Armenia and Russia, noting that both are Iran’s friends.
Touching upon Azerbaijan’s claims on Iranian territories, the Ambassador noted: “Those claims are groundless, because Azerbaijan was created in 1918. Azerbaijan lays claims on Armenian territories, as well, but one should have bases for such demands.”
Speaking about the supply of Iranian gas to Armenia and the increase of its volumes, the Ambassador said today Armenia gets gas against electricity, and the increase of the volume depends on the decision of the Armenian authorities.
“Whatever, the Armenian-Iranian economic relations will rise to a new level after the agreement reached in Geneva,” Ambassador Reisi concluded.