Turkey will take steps for rapprochement with Armenia in 2014, expert says
The Armenian Assembly of America initiated a roundtable discussion today on the situation in the neighboring countries and the regional developments.
Speaking about the Turkish Foreign Minister’s statements about the possible establishment of relations with Armenia, expert of Turkish studies Artak Shakaryan said “it’s a show ahead of the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide.” He’s confident, however, that Turkey will take certain steps for rapprochement with Armenia in 2014.
Elections are expected in Turkey next year, which could be decisive for Erdogan’s government. “Whatever happens in Turkey during the coming months will be connected with Prime Minister Erdogan’s interests to ensure his victory in the forthcoming elections,” Shakaryan said.
Anzhela Elibegova, an expert in South Caucasian geopolitical issues, spoke about the situation in Azerbaijan. She said nothing in that country surprises her and denounced the dissemination of hatred towards Armenians.
She said even the Azerbaijani tales introduce Armenians as monsters.