Presidents of Armenia, France meet in Vilnius
On the sidelines of the Eastern Partnership Summit in Vilnius, Armenian president Serzh Sargsyan had a meeting with French President François Hollande, President’s Press Office reports.
The parties praised the high level of the Armenian-French political dialogue and underscored that the development of relations between the two friendly states is substantially promoted by frequent reciprocal visits, efficient cooperation in different areas, as well as cooperation in the framework of the International Organization of Francophonie and in international settings.
Presidents Serzh Sargsyan and François Hollande stressed also the importance of the dynamically developing decentralized cooperation and contacts between the business communities of the two countries. Serzh Sargsyan underlined that all this promotes a successful trade and economic cooperation which is testified by the fact that France is one of the leaders in the EU with regard to the volume of investments in Armenia.
The Presidents of Armenia and France agreed that there is still great potential for deepening and expanding bilateral trade and economic cooperation and it is necessary to work jointly towards that end.
The interlocutors spoke also about Armenia-EU cooperation and exchanges views on regional issues.